With EVIC
B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK (WITH EVIC)
Theory of Operation
The Horn Switch is connected to the Right Steering Switch. The switching status is transferred from the Right Steering Wheel Switch to the Cluster by way of the LIN bus, a serial sub-bus.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for more than 50 seconds.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
1. Remove the Driver Airbag.
2. Disconnect the Horn switch connector. NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Horn Switch and the Right Steering Wheel Switch. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Horn Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK FOR A SHORTED RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
1. Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch.
2. Reconnect the Horn Switch connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
6. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.