C1083
C1083-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that the pressure valve changes in both directions by more then.87 psi (60 mbar) within 30 ms. Three events are required to set this fault with a minimum three brake applies greater the 40 bar (580 psi).
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C0183-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the engine.
CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.
6. Depress the brake pedal with moderate apply pressure and then release.
7. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C0183-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR PINCHED VACUUM SUPPLY LINE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the vacuum supply line to brake booster for a pinched, cut or open hose.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VACUUM PRESSURE SIGNAL CHANGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Remove the Vacuum Pressure Sensor from the Booster.
3. Connect a vacuum pump to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
4. Apply vacuum to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor and watch for signal change.
Is the voltage signal changing on the scan tool as vacuum is being applied?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE
1. Remove the Brake Booster Check Valve.
2. Apply vacuum to the booster side of the check valve.
Is the Brake Booster Check Valve holding vacuum?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace Brake Booster Check Valve.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
5. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER
1. Reinstall the Brake Booster Check Valve.
2. Apply vacuum to the Brake Booster.
Is the Brake Booster holding vacuum?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace Brake Booster.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
6. (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition on.
3. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.75 to 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 7
7. (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Module harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit from the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector to the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
8. (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
9. (B33) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit from the Vacuum Pressure harness connector to the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
10. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Reconnect Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Reconnect Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
NOTE: Care should be taken to preserve connector seal when backprobing the harness connector.
4. Backprobe (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
5. Turn ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between.4 of a volt and 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 12
12. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit from the Vacuum Pressure Sensor to the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
13. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.