P0057
P0057-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor control circuit voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z901) Ground circuit in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
3. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit between the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
5. 2/2 OXYGEN SENSOR CONTROL ACTUATION
1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor control to the ON (maximum) position.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor control to OFF (0%).
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit in the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%).
Is the test light illuminated when actuated ON and not illuminated when actuated OFF as described above?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 7
6. 2/2 OXYGEN SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 2/2 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.