Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0107






P0107-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage should be 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volts).

Is the voltage displayed as described above?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 8

3. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

4. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

5. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





NOTE: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





NOTE: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

7. MAP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts with the connector disconnected.

Is the voltage as described with the connector disconnected?

Yes

- Go to 11

No

- Go to 12

8. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

9. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Repair the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

10. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





NOTE: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 12

No

- Repair the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

11. MAP SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test