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P0111






P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE







Theory of Operation

The PCM compares the Intake Air Temperature Sensor, Ambient Air Temperature Sensor, and Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor values. If one value is not within a specific range of the other two, a second comparison is made after a short drive cycle. If the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value is still not within the range, it is determined to be irrational.

- When Monitored:
With engine run time greater than 1 minute, ambient temperature above -64 C (-83 F), following an engine off period of more than 480 minutes.

- Set Condition:
The PCM compares the Intake Air Temperature Sensor, Ambient Air Temperature Sensor, and Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor values. If the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor and Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor are within a specific range of each other, but the Intake Air Temperature Sensor is not, the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value is declared irrational. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CAN - C communication or message DTCs in any module before continuing with this procedure.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental data for this DTC.

Is the good trip counter greater than 0?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 3

2. AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F) until the actual engine temperature is equal to actual ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, compare the engine temperature sensor values (ambient temperature sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature sensor, and, if equipped, the engine oil temperature sensor.

Is the Intake Air Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other sensor values?

Yes

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

No

- Go to 3

3. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

5. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





NOTE: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

7. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





NOTE: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

8. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.2 volts) with the Intake Air Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.

5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.2 volts) with the jumper wire in place.

Is the voltage within the ranges specified above?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Go to 10

9. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test