P0117
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
3. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
4. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
6. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
NOTE: The voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts with the connector disconnected.
Is the voltage as described with the connector disconnected?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Go to 8
7. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test