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P0340






P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1







- When Monitored:
With the engine running or cranking and battery voltage above 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that at least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with CKP signals present but no CMP signal. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Any time a crankshaft, crankshaft target wheel, or crankshaft position sensor is removed or replaced, or an engine is replaced, and the PCM is not replaced, a battery disconnect and crankshaft position relearn must be performed. The crankshaft position can be relearned following a battery disconnect by test driving the vehicle and performing three closed throttle decels from a stabilized speed of 65 MPH to 45 MPH. To verify that the value has been relearned, refer to the scan tool data under Monitor Data, MF TLC DONE. The value will switch from FALSE to TRUE after a successful relearn.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record all DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least 10 seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order to get this DTC to reset.

5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 15

2. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.2 volt).

Is the voltage within the range described above?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 6

3. (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.2 volt).

Is the voltage within the range described above?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Go to 10

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Go to 14

5. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 17

No

- Repair the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 7

7. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

8. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

9. (K856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 19

No

- Repair the (K856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

10. (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 11

11. (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 12

No

- Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

12. (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 13

No

- Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

13. (K44) CMP 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 19

No

- Repair the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

14. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 19

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

15. ERRATIC CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Look for any pulses generated by the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
7. Allow the engine to idle.
8. Observe the lab scope screen.
9. Look for any pulses or irregular signals generated by the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Go to 17

No

- Go to 16

16. ERRATIC CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Look for any pulses generated by the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
7. Allow the engine to idle.
8. Observe the lab scope screen.
9. Look for any pulses or irregular signals generated by the Crankshaft Position Sensor.

Did the Crankshaft Position Sensor generate any pulses?

Yes

- Go to 18

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

17. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
5. Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as improper mounting, damage, or contamination.
6. Remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
7. Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the target wheel for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as improper mounting, damage, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

18. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as improper mounting, damage, or contamination.
5. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
6. Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the target wheel for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as improper mounting, damage, or contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

19. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
5. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
6. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
7. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test