P1273
P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition has been detected in the A/C Clutch Control output circuit by the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. Turn the A/C on.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
5. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0645-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT. P0645.
3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C1 TIPM harness connectors.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z903) A/C Clutch ground circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z903) A/C Clutch ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
5. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
3. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.