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P1275






P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) requesting A/C Clutch operation.

- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C Clutch control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. Turn the A/C on.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
4. Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE




1. With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z903) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z903) A/C Clutch Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

5. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM




1. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.
4. With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Clutch.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.