B10EC
B10EC-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it detects an overcurrent condition on the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit when blower motor operation is requested.
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE OR STORED DTC B10E9 BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IN THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active or stored DTC B10E9 BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair DTC B10E9 before attempting to diagnose this DTC.
No
- Go To 2
2. INSPECT THE TIPM AND BLOWER MOTOR CONNECTOR TERMINALS AND WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
4. Inspect the connector terminals for signs of corrosion build up or damaged terminals.
5. Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C7) BLOWER MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1. Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector and connect the other end of the jumper wire to a clean chassis ground.
NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit in the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (C7) BLOWER MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower Motor.
4. Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z905) Ground circuit in the A/C Heater Control 32 way harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.