B1A28
B1A28-ECM MISMATCH WITH SKIM
Theory of Operation
For the engine to start, the Sentry Key Immobilizer (SKIM) feature of the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) must successfully communicate data over the data bus. Once the WIN sends the message that a valid Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is being used, the PCM and WIN perform a "handshake" routine to validate this information, and a match allows the engine to run when the ignition state transitions to START. The repair of this fault is determined by the ability of the WIN and PCM/ECM to complete a successful handshake routine over the bus.
- When Monitored:
Whenever a valid FOBIK is inserted in the basestation and turned to the ON position, the WIN/PCM handshake takes place. The WIN validates that the message is sent to, and received by the PCM.
- Set Condition:
When a valid FOBIK is used and the WIN receives a mismatching VIN from the PCM as part of the routine, the WIN will send the command to flash the Security warning lamp and set this DTC as active. The engine will not start and the DTC will remain active until the WIN and PCM complete a successful handshake.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
NOTE: An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key), such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of 5 minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NGC equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour, and then attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.
Is the DTC active or stored?
WIN - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
WIN - STORED DTC
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEMS INTERMITTENT TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Intermittent Condition Test.
2. VERIFY THE VIN STORED IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM).
NOTE: Make sure that a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN before continuing.
1. Using the scan tool, access the VIN number stored in the PCM.
2. Compare the VIN displayed, with the VIN of the vehicle.
Does the VIN recorded in the PCM match the VIN of the vehicle?
Yes
- NOTE: Technicians must use the scan tool to perform the WIN Programming procedure after a module replacement.
NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it MUST be replaced along with the Wireless Ignition Node.
NOTE: Prior to replacing the WIN, the RUN circuits must be checked at the PCM. A missing run circuit at the PCM can cause this fault to set.
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node.
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEMS VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests.
No
- Using the scan tool, perform the PCM Replaced Procedure to update the VIN in the PCM. Then, Go To 3
3. VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
1. Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the WIN and PCM.
2. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
3. Wait one minute, and read active WIN codes.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEMS VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEMS VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests.