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Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)






B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (WIN)







- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage above a calibrated value.





1. DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT

NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.

NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.

NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.

NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.

1. With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
2. With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
3. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go to 2

2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
- Dirty (partial ) module ground

1. With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test

No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

3. CHECK FOR MULTIPLE BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTCS
1. With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
2. With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
3. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).

Are multiple other modules reporting this DTC?

Yes

- Check the possible causes table above for conditions that can cause a system high voltage condition. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE AT THE WIN

NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the WIN connector
3. Start the engine.
4. Back probe the Fused (B+) circuit.
5. Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
6. Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.

NOTE: If charging system voltage readings are acceptable on both the scan tool and at the (A106) Fused (B+) circuit at the Wireless Ignition Node and no other modules are reporting this DTC then replacing the Wireless Ignition Node is the most likely course of action.

Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 volt?

Yes

- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node.NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it MUST be replaced along with the Wireless Ignition Node.

- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test

No

- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for high resistances.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test