B212D
B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a fused run relay output and fused ignition switch output circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run or Start position and every 100ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F100) Fused (Run Only) Output circuit drops below 6 volts for 15 seconds and the (F201) Ignition (Run-Start) circuit is above 9 volts. The code will go from active to stored if the (F201) Ignition (Run-Start) circuit voltage is equal or above 6 volts for 5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on, then off, then on again, wait 15 seconds.
2. With the scan tool, read (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE M32 (10A) FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run Only Relay Output Fuse M32 from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the Run Relay fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC CONNECTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Only Relay Output circuit between ground and the output terminal of Fuse M32 in the TIPM.
Is the resistance 100.0 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace (Run Only) Output Fuse M32.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the ORC connectors
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between ground and the output terminal side of Fuse M32 in the TIPM.
Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?
Yes
Go To 5
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC and the M32 fuse from the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TIPM DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between ground and the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace the M32 fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the TIPM. Replace the M32 fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF M32 FUSE CONNECTOR IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the internal TIPM Relay Run Output circuit between the input side of the Fuse M32 connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 9
7. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE ORC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 to the ORC connectors.
3. Reinstall Fuse M32 (10A) in the TIPM.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK (F100) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-28.
Is the resistance 10 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an Open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
9. CHECK FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) AT RUN RELAY FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Run Relay from the TIPM.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Run Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
10. CHECK RUN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION
1. With the scan tool actuate the Run Relay control to ON.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Run Relay Control circuit in the Run Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Run Relay control to OFF.
Did the test light illuminate as described above when the control was actuated ON?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 12
11. CHECK RUN RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run Relay connects to the TIPM.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace Run Relay.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
12. CHECK RUN RELAY CONNECTOR TERMINALS IN TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the connectors where the Run Relay connects to the TIPM.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.