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All Wheel Drive Module (AWD)






C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW







- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The All Wheel Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is below 8.0 volts for 30 seconds.





1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.

Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine running.
2. Accelerate the engine above 1500 rpm for 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 10

3. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) VOLTAGE




1. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 8 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 9

4. CHECK THE (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN/START VOLTAGE




1. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (F943) Ignition Switch Output Run/Start circuit in the TIPM C5 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 8 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 9

5. (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the AWD Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and Ground in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
5. With a 12-volt test light connected to B(+), check the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.

6. (F943) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (F943) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit and ground in the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (F943) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (F943) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.

7. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. With a 12-volt test light connected to B(+), check the (Z908) ground circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.

8. AWD CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the AWD Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Repair

- Replace the AWD Control Module.
- Perform the AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.

9. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Repair

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.

10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.