GPEC
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE - AWD
Theory of Operation
Vehicles with saddle fuel tank configurations have two fuel level sending units. The primary side of the tank has the filler tube inlet near the bottom and contains the fuel pump module. During fuel tank fills, fuel must overflow the primary side to reach the secondary side. As fuel is consumed, a siphon tube is used to draw fuel from the secondary side to the primary side. Because the siphon tube flow rate exceeds the fuel consumption rate, the secondary side of the tank is empty before fuel depletes from the primary side. The rationality for each fuel level sensor is based on the float position of the opposite side of the tank. The primary sensor rationality enables when the secondary level is near the bottom of the tank. The secondary sensor rationality is enabled before the primary side begins to show fuel consumption or fuel volume is greater than a calibrated volume. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the fuel level sensor voltage for a specific change based on a calculated value and the vehicle operating conditions.
- When Monitored:
With engine run time greater than three minutes and fuel level sensor 2 reading low.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects no change in Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage after a significant amount of fuel should have been consumed based on a calculated value and the vehicle operating conditions.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Can bus, communication or implausible signal DTCs before proceeding with this test.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- The DTC is not active at this time. Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
No
- Go To 2
2. EXTERIOR FUEL TANK DAMAGE
1. Inspect the exterior of the fuel tank for any damage that may restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor floats.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the fuel tank as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. FUEL PUMP MODULE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the C1 and C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connectors and the C7 Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with connector disconnected.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 10
5. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with connector disconnected.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
4. Connect a jumper wire between (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 14
6. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Remove the fuel tank.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the C1 and C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connectors and both Fuel Level Sensors.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 INSPECTION
1. Remove the Fuel Level Sensor 2.
2. Inspect the Fuel Level Sensor 2 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 RESISTANCE
1. Move Fuel Level Sensor 2 float to its lowest point of travel.
NOTE: The Level Sensor value may read incorrectly if tested while sitting on a table or workbench. Make sure the Level Sensor float arm is below the bottom of the housing when checking the empty resistance value.
2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Level Sensor 2.
NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 992 +/- 10 ohms with the float at its lowest point of travel (empty).
3. Move the Fuel Level Sensor 2 float to its highest point of travel.
4. Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Level Sensor 2.
NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 51 +/- 2 ohms with the float at its highest point of travel (full).
Is the resistance of the sensor within the values described above?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 2.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
9. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 INSPECTION
1. Remove the Fuel Level Sensor 1 sensor.
2. Inspect the Fuel Level Sensor 1 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
10. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C7 Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
12. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
13. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P37) Switch Return circuit from the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (P37) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
14. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 15
15. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
16. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit from the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
17. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (P37) Switch Return circuit from the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (P37) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
18. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the C1 Fuel Pump Module and the C7 TIPM harness connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.