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P060B






P060B-ETC A-D GROUND PERFORMANCE



- When Monitored:
When the Throttle Motor is powered.

- Set Condition:
When A2D reading does not return to ground within a set period of time of test activation, this fault sets. The test typically runs a couple of times per second, and is the reason why APP2 signal spikes to ground a couple of times per second in normal running. Reprogramming the module may not always fix this fault. One trip fault. ETC lamp is illuminated.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test.

NOTE: An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Verify that the PCM is at the latest calibration (flash level). If necessary, update the PCM.
4. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

5. Increase engine speed by pressing the accelerator pedal. Do not exceed 3500 rpm.
6. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS Checking the PCM Power and Ground Circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the applicable component and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test