Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0693






P0693-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is requesting the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) to turn on the Cooling Fan On high speed and it is not operating. The TIPM detects an open or short to ground in the Radiator Fan Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
3. Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay.

Is the Cooling Fan operating?

Yes

- Replace the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (W24) HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit in the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Repair the open in the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K175) RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K175) Radiator Fan Control circuit at the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K175) Radiator Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K175) RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K175) Radiator Fan Control circuit from the C3 TIPM harness connector to the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K175) Radiator Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and PCM connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.