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P1275






P1275-A/C CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Air Conditioning (A/C) Switch on.

A/C Compressor Clutch command on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects the current draw on the A/C Clutch Control Output circuit is higher than the calibrated level.





1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.

Is the A/C Compressor Clutch actuating?

Yes

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

No

- Go To 2

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
4. Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Connect a jumper wire between the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit and ground in the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (Z901) A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z901) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z901) A/C Clutch Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM




1. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
4. Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.