P1593
P1593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage does not match the (V38) S/C Signal 2 voltage.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Refer to the following table when diagnosing speed control switch voltage DTCs.
NOTE: This DTC is a two trip fault. If the scan tool indicates a one trip failure, the possible cause may have been the customer pressing both switches simultaneously. Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control system. If the DTC matures to an active fault a repair is necessary.
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.
2. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P1593-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Speed Control Switch.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the (V37) S/C Signal 1 and (V38) S/C Signal 2 voltages.
NOTE: The voltages should be above 4.8 Volts with the Speed Control Switch connector disconnected.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
6. With a scan tool, read the (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage.
NOTE: The (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be below.2 of a Volt with the jumper wire in place.
7. Connect a jumper wire between the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
8. With a scan tool, read the (V38) S/C Signal 2 voltage.
NOTE: The (V38) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be below.2 of a Volt with the jumper wire in place.
Are the Speed Control voltages displayed as described?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the (V37) S/C Signal 1 and (V38) S/C Signal 2 voltages.
NOTE: The voltages should be above 4.8 Volts with the connector disconnected.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
6. With a scan tool, read the (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage.
NOTE: The (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be below.2 of a Volt with the jumper wire in place.
7. Connect a jumper wire between the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
8. With a scan tool, read the (V38) S/C Signal 2 voltage.
NOTE: The (V38) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be below.2 of a Volt with the jumper wire in place.
Are the Speed Control voltages displayed as described?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (V37) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (V38) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (V37) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
7. (V38) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
8. (V37) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the short between the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
9. (V38) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the short between the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
10. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (V37) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit from the Clockspring C2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
11. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (V38) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit from the Clockspring C2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V38) S/C Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
12. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit from the Clockspring C2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.