P2068
P2068-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor 2 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the open in the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
4. (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance in the (P37) Switch Return circuit from the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the open in the (P37) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
5. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Remove the fuel tank.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 2 connector.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 2.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test