P2299
P2299-BRAKE PEDAL POSITION - ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION INCOMPATIBLE
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no Brake Switch or Accelerator Pedal Position sensor DTCs present.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Brake Switch and the Accelerator Pedal are both pressed for a calculated amount of time. One trip fault and the code will be set within five seconds. ETC light will illuminate, the light will only stay illuminated while DTC is active.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If a Accelerator Pedal assembly becomes mechanically stuck, the output voltage will stay fixed. If this is followed by a long application of the brakes, the DTC will set.
NOTE: Diagnose any Brake Switch or Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: This DTC will set if the PCM detects that the Accelerator Pedal and the Brake Switch are both pressed for a specific amount of time.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the Brake Switch Filtered Switch State and Brake Switch 2 Filtered Switch State status while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
NOTE: The Brake Switch Filtered Switch State and Brake Switch 2 Filtered Switch State status should both read Off with the brake pedal released and On with the brake pedal pressed.
Do the Brake Switch states change appropriately as the pedal is pressed and released?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
3. BRAKE SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
1. Depress and hold the brake pedal in the depressed position.
2. Pull the brake lamp switch plunger all the way out of the switch housing to its fully extended position.
3. Release the brake pedal and lightly pull the pedal upward to its normal at-rest position. The pedal will set the plunger to the correct position as the pedal pushes the plunger into the switch housing. The switch plunger will make a light audible ratcheting noise as it self-adjusts.
4. Using the scan tool, read the Brake Switch Filtered Switch State and Brake Switch 2 Filtered Switch State status while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
NOTE: The Brake Switch Filtered Switch State and Brake Switch 2 Filtered Switch State status should both read Off with the brake pedal released and On with the brake pedal pressed.
Do the Brake Switch states change appropriately as the pedal is pressed and released?
Yes
- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, monitor both APP Sensor voltage readings.
3. Slowly press the Accelerator Pedal until it reaches the end stop.
4. The APPS 1 voltage should start at approximately 0.875 Volts and increase to approximately 4.5 Volts with a smooth transition.
5. The APPS 2 voltage should start at approximately 0.45 Volts and increase to approximately 2.3 Volts with a smooth transition.
Does the sensor voltage change as described above when the Accelerator Pedal was pressed?
Yes
Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
No
- Check the appropriate APP Sensor circuits for an open and shorted condition. If no problems are found, replace the APP Sensor Assembly. After installation, with a scan tool, perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
5. STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.