Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
2. ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
NOTE: When performing this step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.
1. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module (except for the TIPM), one at a time.
2. Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module the vehicle is equipped with.
NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.
With all the CAN Interior Bus modules disconnected, does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage at the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 6 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits. If OK, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.