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Theft and Security System Verification Test






THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST



1. DETERMINE REQUIRED PROGRAMMING AND SET UP

NOTE: Due the numerous functions performed by the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) it is essential to follow all instructions carefully and be aware of the effects this module has on the Theft and Security, Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) and Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) subsystems. Service replacement will also affect a customers personalization settings.

Was the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) replaced?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3.

2. REPLACEMENT WIN PROGRAMMING

NOTE: If 3 consecutive incorrect PIN's are entered the WIN will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for 1 hour. All accessories must be off and a battery charger should be connected to the battery during this time, if required.

1. Reconnect the previously disconnected components and connectors.
2. Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to it's original WIN. This number can be obtained from the original vehicle invoice or through your Service Manager or Parts Manager.
3. With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
4. If the vehicle is equipped with Tire Pressure Monitoring System program the Placard Pressure Values into the WIN.
5. Ensure all the customer's key have been programmed into the new module if necessary.
6. With the scan tool, ease all DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
7. With the scan tool, read WIN DTC(s).

Are there any DTC(s) present?

Yes

- Refer to the appropriate DTC procedure or diagnostic.

No

- Repair is complete.

3. WIN REPAIR VERIFICATION
1. Reconnect the previously disconnected components and connectors.
2. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
3. With the scan tool, erase stored DTCs in the WIN.
4. Turn the ignition off, and wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on. If the customer complaint was due to a specific FOBIK, use the suspect FOBIK.
5. Exercise the Theft and Security System to duplicate the appropriate monitor conditions for any DTCs that were set
6. Wait one minute, and read active codes, if there are none present, read the stored codes.
7. If the scan tool shows any active or stored codes, follow the path specified for that trouble code. If no active or stored codes are present, the repair is complete.

Are any DTC's present or, is the original condition still present?

Yes

- Refer to the appropriate DTC procedure.

No

- Repair is complete.