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P000B






P000B-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE







- When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded off of the default (lockpin) position; (2) Oil temperature is between -12° C to 139° C (10° F to 282° F); (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10 volts; (3) Engine speed is at least 650 to 1400 rpm, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor, or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.

- Set Condition:
The actual measured camshaft phase does not match the desired camshaft phasing set point. If the prevailing camshaft phase is advanced from the set point, P0014 will also be set. If the prevailing camshaft phase is retarded from the set point, P0015 will also be set.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Theory of Operation

Dual Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of each camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls two solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between each camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair P0013 Bank 1 Camshaft 2 Position Actuator Circuit Open DTC before continuing.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Crankshaft-Camshaft Timing Misalignment DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Oil Temperature Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: The most likely cause for this DTC to set is high friction in the valvetrain components such as the camshaft and valve springs.

NOTE: If this code has set with less than 1000 miles on the odometer the cause of the code may be that the engine assembly is tight and the engine needs time to loosen up.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP Sensor or CKP Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, view DTCs and read and record the related Freeze Frame data.
3. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
4. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material.

NOTE: If the engine oil is contaminated, inspect the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Clean the engine of oil sludge. Once the engine is cleaned of excessive sludge, replace oil and oil filter.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the engine oil pressure.
3. Using the scan tool, compare the engine oil pressure reading you get off of a gauge and compare that reading to what the scan tool displays with the engine running. If the pressure reading on the scan tool is not close to what the gauge displays, perform the diagnostic procedure for P0521-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE.

Is the engine oil pressure within the specifications outlined in the Service Information?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Inspect and repair the cause of the low oil pressure condition.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

4. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE READING
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool monitor the engine oil temperature and compare the engine oil temperature to the Engine Coolant Temperature value.

Does the Engine Oil Temperature seem excessively high or low as compared to the Engine Coolant Temperature?

Yes

- Refer to the diagnostic procedure P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE for further assistance P0196.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 5

5. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
1. Review service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Change the engine oil and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 6

6. EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION
1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: The Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid actuates whenever the ignition key is turned on for cleaning purposes. This actuation also take place when the engine stops. So if you are testing the solenoid with a test light it is possible that you will see the solenoid actuate at key on and engine stop.

2. With the scan tool, actuate the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid control to toggle on and off.
3. Listen for the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid to click open and closed during the actuation.

Does the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid click open and closed during the actuation?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Go to 7

7. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE (F344) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (Variable Valve Timing Solenoid) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F344) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit in the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F344) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

8. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE OR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE (K276) VVT EXHAUST CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K276) VVT Exhaust Control circuit in the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be off unless you have a short to ground.

2. With the scan tool, actuate the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid DC) control to the ON position.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright during the actuation and was it off when required?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (K276) VVT Exhaust Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

9. EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (Variable Valve Timing Solenoid), the ASD/Main Relay, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
6. Remove the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid).
7. Inspect the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid) for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve.

NOTE: The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Exhaust Camshaft Position Solenoid (VVT Solenoid).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

10. EXHAUST CAMSHAFT PHASER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Exhaust Camshaft Phaser.
3. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
4. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.

NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.

Were any problems found with the Exhaust Camshaft Phaser?

Yes

- Replace the Exhaust Camshaft Phaser.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 11

11. HIGH FRICTION IN THE VALVETRAIN COMPONENTS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Exhaust Camshaft.
3. While removing the components to remove the Camshaft inspect the rocker arms, valve springs, caps, and anything that may cause an increase in the torque to rotate the camshaft.
4. Inspect the camshaft and camshaft bearing journals for any signs of excessive wear.

Were any problems found with the camshaft or any other valvetrain components?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.