Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0140






P0140-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL INACTIVE







- When Monitored:
For six minutes after engine start up, vehicle speed between 20 and 55 MPH.

- Set Condition:
The O2 signal voltage does not switch lean or rich during monitoring for at least 2 to 4 minutes. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. EXHAUST LEAK

NOTE: A thorough exhaust leak test must be completed before removing an O2 Sensor or any other part from the exhaust system. Do not remove any parts before an exhaust leak check has been completed.

NOTE: An exhaust leak may cause downstream fuel adaptives to rail out, resulting in a false 1/1 O2 Sensor failure.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Raise the vehicle.

WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near the catalytic converter. The temperature of the converter rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time

3. Connect Exhaust Cone #8404-EC or #8404-EC to Air Pressure Regulator (with hose) #W-18-MIL-1146AS.

CAUTION: The air pressure must not exceed 4 psi, otherwise engine damage can occur.

4. Attach shop air to the air pressure regulator.
5. Adjust the Air Pressure Regulator to 4 psi
6. Insert the exhaust cone into the vehicle tail pipe.
7. If the vehicle is equipped with dual exhaust. Use the #8404-ECT with equipped attached plug , plug one side of the dual exhaust pipe. Pressurize the other as described above.
8. Apply Mopar(R) Air Leak Detector PN# 05191804AA (or equivalent) to the following areas:
- All welded joints from 6 inches rearward of the downstream O2 sensor forward
- O2 sensor seal points
- O2 sensor boss welds
- Flange/joint connection(s)
- Exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection(s)
- EGR solenoid gasket base and tube seal points (if equipped)

9. Watch for the leak detector solution water to bubble.
10. Use the following definitions to help determine if system or component repair/replacement is necessary:
11. Type 1 Leak is defined as a leak where very small foam like bubbles (1mm or less) appear.
12. Any Type 1 or greater leaks found in welded joints, O2 sensor seal points or O2 sensor boss welds must be repaired or the component must be replaced.
13. Type 2 Leak is defined as a leak where larger bubbles (pea size, 8mm or greater) appear.
14. Any Type 2 or greater leaks found in flange or joint connections, exhaust manifold to cylinder head connections, or EGR gasket and tube seal points must be repaired or the components must be replaced





15. If a leak is found that matches the above definition, repair or replace the component as necessary.
16. Once the repair is complete, repeat the procedure to verify that all leaks have been repaired.

Were any exhaust leaks found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 2

2. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

3. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. (K904) O2 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. (K904) O2 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 7

7. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

8. (K904) O2 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

9. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2

NOTE: Prior to replacing the O2 sensor, verify that the correct part number is being used in order to prevent improper O2 heater control.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/2.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test