P0461
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE
- When Monitored:
With engine run time greater than 3 minutes.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects no change in Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage after a significant amount of fuel should have been consumed based on a calculated value and the vehicle operating conditions.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Can bus or communication DTCs before proceeding with this test.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
No
- Go to 2
2. EXTERIOR FUEL TANK DAMAGE
1. Inspect the exterior of the fuel tank for any damage that may restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor floats.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the fuel tank as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. FUEL PUMP MODULE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with connector disconnected.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 8
5. (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C7 Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P37) Switch Return circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P37) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
6. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Remove the fuel tank.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector and both Fuel Level Sensors.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Fuel Pump Module and the C7 TIPM harness connector.
5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1
1. Remove Fuel Level Sensor 1.
2. Inspect Fuel Level Sensor 1 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 1.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
8. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C7 Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 9
9. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
10. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit from the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
11. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the C1 Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test