Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 LOW CIRCUIT - GPEC
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C7 Totally Integrated Power Module harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit at the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the short between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Connect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the Fuel Level Sensor harness disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor/Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the C1 Fuel Pump Module and the C7 TIPM harness connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test