Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the short between the (P37) Switch Return circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Connect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the Fuel Level Sensor harness disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor/Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module C1 and the TIPM C7 harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.