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Powertrain Control Module (PCM)






P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 HIGH CIRCUIT - GPEC







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the C7 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

4. (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (P37) Switch Return circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the open in the (P37) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit and the (P37) Switch Return circuit at the C1 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor/Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the C1 Fuel Pump Module and the C7 TIPM harness connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test