P0522
P0522-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Signal voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
3. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit between the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
4. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The PCM should display an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High DTC with the switch disconnected.
Is the status Active for an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High DTC with the switch disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Oil Pressure Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test