P0580
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Speed Control signal voltage is implausible.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Refer to the following table when diagnosing speed control switch voltage DTCs.
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.
2. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Speed Control Switch.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage.
NOTE: The (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be above 4.8 Volts with the Speed Control Switch removed.
Is the (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage above 4.8 Volts with the Speed Control Switch removed?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage.
NOTE: The (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage should be above 4.8 Volts with the connector disconnected.
Is the (V37) S/C Signal 1 voltage above 4.8 Volts with the connector disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (V37) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
5. (V37) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
6. (V37) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (V37) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
7. (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.