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Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)






P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (P37) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (P37) Switch Return circuit from the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector to the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (P37) Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit and the (P37) Switch Return circuit at the Fuel Pump Module C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor/Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module C1 and the TIPM C7 harness connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.