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P1775






P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION







Theory of Operation

The Solenoid Switch Valve, an internal, hydraulically operated valve, controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the LR solenoid is energized. When the solenoid switch valve is in the downshifted position and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed to the LR element for 1st gear. When the solenoid switch valve is In the up-shifted position (2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear) and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed into the Lockup Switch Valve which controls the Torque Converter Clutch. When shifting into 1st gear, a special sequence is followed to insure solenoid switch valve movement into the downshifted position. The LR pressure switch is monitored to confirm switch valve movement. If the solenoid switch valve movement is not confirmed (i.e. no LR pressure when the LR solenoid is energized), 2nd gear is substituted for 1st. No 1st gear (2nd gear is substituted). The transmission Torque converter FEMCC operation is inhibited. MIL on after 5 min. of substituted operation.

- When Monitored:
Prior to a shift into 1st gear.

- Set Condition:
Transmission temperature must be hot. DTC is set after six unsuccessful attempts to shift into 1st gear.





Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.

Is the DTC P0841 present also?

Yes

- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1775 IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 8

3. PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.

Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?

Yes

- Repair internal transmission as necessary. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
4. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

5. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN




1. With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuation.
2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Test drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or no TCC engagement.
3. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?

Yes

- Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.