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B17B9






B17B9-RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT



- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an overcurrent condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool read active: B17B9-RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. RIGHT STOP LAMP BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove Right Stop Lamp Bulb.
3. Inspect the Right Stop Lamp Bulb.

Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (L54) RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Right Stop Lamp harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (L54) RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure for voltage on the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.