Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2008






P2008-SHORT RUNNER VALVE (SRV) CONTROL CIRCUIT







- When Monitored:
With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts, ECT within a specific range and the Short Runner Valve Assembly control active.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM )compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State.

NOTE: It may be necessary to clear DTCs for the scan tool to allow the actuation.

3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K236) SRV Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K236) SRV Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K236) SRV Control circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K236) SRV Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY




1. Connect the C1 PCM harness connector.
2. Connect the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Assembly connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State to toggle.

NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the SRV Solenoid Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Short Runner Valve Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the SRV Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.