P2016
P2016-SHORT RUNNER VALVE (SRV) POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the PWM signal from the Short Runner Valve Position sensor is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. SRV PWM FEEDBACK
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
2. With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback less than 3%?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Assembly connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.
NOTE: The SRV PWM Feedback should be greater than 97% with the connector disconnected.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback greater than 97%?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 4
4. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K235) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K235) SRV Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K235) SRV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K235) SRV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K235) SRV Signal circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K235) SRV Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the SRV Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Assembly and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.