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One Passenger Door Lock Inoperative






ONE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK INOPERATIVE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .






Diagnostic Test

1. PASSENGER DOOR LATCH INOPERATIVE

NOTE: Graphics in this test show Left Rear Latch but the other 2 passenger latches are similar.

NOTE: The latch graphics in this test are for a Left Hand Drive (LHD) vehicle. For a Right Hand Drive (RHD) vehicle, refer to the schematic for the latch connector cavities.





1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the inoperative Passenger Door latch connector.
3. Connect a test light between the Door Lock Driver circuit and the Door Unlock Driver circuit.
4. Close the front doors or trip the door latches to the closed position.
5. Operate the door locks in both positions and observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for approximately 300 ms. when the door locks are actuated?

Yes

- Replace the Passenger Door Latch Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the appropriate Door Unlock Driver circuit between the Latch connector and the TIPM C5 connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to the latch connector to determine if the wire is open in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the appropriate Door Unlock Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

Yes

- Go To 3

3. PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the appropriate Door Unlock Driver circuit.

Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?

Yes

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to ground to determine if the wire is shorted in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the appropriate Door Unlock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. PASSENGER DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the appropriate Door Lock Driver circuit between the TIPM C6 connector and the appropriate Door Latch connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to the latch connector to determine if the wire is open in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the appropriate Door Lock Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. PASSENGER DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the appropriate Door Lock Driver circuit.

Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?

Yes

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to ground to determine if the wire is shorted in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the appropriate Door Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.