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Engine Cranks But Does Not Start






ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information .






1. NO START PRE-TEST

NOTE: Verify no codes are set in the Occupant Restraint Controller. If codes are present, they may be the cause of a No Start condition.

NOTE: The following list of items must be checked before continuing with any no start tests.

1. The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A low charged battery may produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times. This will allow any DTCs to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
2. Try to communicate with PCM using a scan tool. If communication between the scan tool and PCM is not allowed inspect fuses.If the PCM reports a No Response condition refer to Manufacturer Trouble Codes Manufacturer Code Chartsfor the proper tests.
3. Make sure the PCM Power and Ground circuits are OK.
4. Read the PCM DTCs with the scan tool. If any DTCs are present, they must be repaired before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests.
5. Make sure that the Bus is functional. Attempt to communicate with the Instrument Cluster and VTSS, If you are unable to establish communications Electrical Electronic Control Module Electrical Diagnostics for the proper Diagnostic procedures.
6. The Sentry Key Immobilizer System must be operating properly. Check for proper communication with the scan tool and check for DTCs that may be stored in the WCM/Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKREEM). Repair the DTC(s) before continuing.
7. If no DTCs are found, using the scan tool, select Clear PCM (BATT Disconnect).
8. Crank the engine several times. Using the scan tool, View DTCs. If a DTC is present perform the DTC diagnostics before continuing.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. OPEN FUSE
1. Check for any open fuses in the TIPM or Junction Block that may be related to the No Start condition.

Are any of the fuses open?

Yes

- Replace the open fuse and check the related circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the CKP Sensor.
3. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Yes

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Crankshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the CKP Sensor.
3. Disconnect the CMP Sensor.
4. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Yes

- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor. Camshaft Position Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (A209) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT CHECK




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the (A209) Fused B+ circuits.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A209) Fused B+ circuit between the TIPM and PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN








1. Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector
2. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance of the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit from the C5 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815, Ignition coils, and the Fuel injectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each measurement?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY
1. Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
2. Follow the diagnostics for Checking the Fuel Delivery System.

Was the No Start condition solved after following the Checking the Fuel Delivery System diagnostic procedure?

Yes

- Test Complete.

No

- Go To 8

8. ENGINE MECHANICAL
1. Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
2. ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
3. ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
4. ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications, check for broken timing components

Are there any engine mechanical problems?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test