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Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures






BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .






1. CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower Motor.
5. Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Turn the blower control on.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, probe the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

4. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.

No

- Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.