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Powertrain Control Module (PCM), 545RFE






P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW







Theory of Operation

Friction element distress could result from an insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has requested the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) to activate the Transmission Control Output circuit.

- Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Output circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5-volts for 200ms or where the Transmission Output circuits are less than 7.2-volts for 200ms.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.

Are there any related Charging System DTCs also present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: After repairing the Engine Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission control system was not damaged. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS

NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.

1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present.

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0 for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the PCM (Z908) Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the Ground circuits?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits at the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

NOTE: The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to both Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and the PCM.

Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and both the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms on any circuit?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn Quick Learn Procedure.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 545RFE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.