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B1297-92






B1297-92-PTS SENSOR 10-PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION







NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

- When Monitored:
During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

- Set Condition:
If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Apply the vehicle park brake.
3. Shift the transmission into reverse.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. Wait 30 seconds.
6. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B1297-92-PTS SENSOR 10-PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 FOR INTERNAL SHORT
1. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor No. 10 harness connector.
2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B1297-92-PTS SENSOR 10-PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Park Assist Sensor No. 10.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connectors C1 and C2.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor No. 10 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open in the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.