B1631
B1631-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- When Monitored:
With the Headlamps activated.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open in the right low beam control circuit.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B1631-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. RIGHT LOW BEAM BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Low Beam Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Low Beam harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.