B1857-11
B1857-11-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit falls below 0.8 of a Volt for over 480 ms.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Driver Window switch up and down several times.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1857-11-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED
1. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Operate the Driver Window switch up and down several times.
6. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1857-11-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Window Motor (regulator).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.