B1857-15
B1857-15-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN - EXPRESS MOTOR ONLY
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit is above 1.5 Volts for over 2000 ms. and the power to the module has been turned off.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Wait 30 seconds.
4. Operate the Driver Window switch up and down several times.
5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1857-15-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit in the Driver Window Motor harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit from the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector to the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (Q991) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit from the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector to the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR OPEN
1. Reconnect the Drive Window Motor harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit and the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit in the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
NOTE: If the Ohmmeter displays "OL", reconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector and move the motor to a different position. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector and check the resistance again. If the Ohmmeter still displays "OL", re-try moving the motor again and re-check.
Is the resistance between 500,000 and 650,000 (500k and 650k) Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Door Module
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Window Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.