B2104
B2104-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC within 500ms if the Ignition Run/Start Control Output Circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. DYNAMICS SENSOR
1. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY (IF EQUIPPED)
1. Disconnect the Brake Lamp Activation Relay harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Brake Lamp Activation Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brakes Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Anti-lock Brakes Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
6. (F941) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
NOTE: Perform this test step with above connectors disconnected.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F941) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F941) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.