Without EVIC
B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK (WITHOUT EVIC)
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for more than 30 seconds.
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
1. Disconnect the Horn switch connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Horn Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN HORN SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER
1. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
1. Reconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Cluster C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.