Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)






C1008-BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects the Brake Fluid Level Circuit voltage is greater than expected for more than five seconds.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Signal circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Signal circuit between the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z907) Ground circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (Z907) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INTERNAL FAILURE




1. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Signal circuit and the (Z907) Ground circuit in the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Brake Fluid Level.

Does the scan tool display Low?

Yes

- Replace the Brake Fluid Level Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.