C1464
C1464-FRONT AXLE DISCONNECT CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects the Front Axle Lock Control circuit is shorted low or open.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. (F946) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the FAD Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit at the DTCM C1 harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
3. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit at the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the FAD Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Replace the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module.Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the DTCM.
5. Test drive the vehicle.
6. During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch (if equipped) to each position several times.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM).
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times (if equipped).
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.