P0198
P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Oil Temperature sensor circuit voltage at the PCM is greater than the calibrated amount. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, read Engine Oil Temp voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 and C3 PCM harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test