Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Battery voltage above 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects the Fuel Level Sensor Signal voltage is greater than the maximum acceptable value.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit and the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
5. Using the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.
Did the Fuel Level Sensor voltage change from above 4.8 Volts to below 0.4 of a Volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Verify there is good pin to terminal contact at the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM connectors. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor if no problems were found at the connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. (G109) FUEL LEVEL SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (G109) Fuel Level Sense Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.